Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server questions

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I need help with commands that will give us the output for the following information:

processor type and quantity,
memory, and
storage type and quantity.

Any clarification would be appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16906713
For Cpu -  psrinfo -v   or can run prtdiag

For Memory - prtconf | grep Memory

For storage - do a >format then select a disk ( usually 0 or 1) and  look at the disk type such as
<FUJITSU-MAT3073NC which the 73 in this means it is a 72.X gig drive.

Or do a format, select a disk, enter p then p again and look at the size of Part 2 ( it will say backup), and this will give you and idea. There is not a command that I know of that actually gives you the disk size in black and white.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 16906881
FYI - prtdiag will also give you the memory
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 16908084
To get all this and tons more, download Sun Explorer.  It collects a rediculous amount of information.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16908216
/usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag

will give you the infor about CPU, memory etc

format
can give you the storage type and quantity

I agreed with  Nukfror, download and install Sun Explorer, use can use it to
get all the infor:

https://sdlc2e.sun.com/ECom/EComActionServlet;jsessionid=C91BFD85DF778E3855A321E21D9F437E

Sun Explorer 5.4 FAQ
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-6609
0