Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mdelete on ftp (windows 2003 server)

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guye,

I am unable to delete multiple files using "mdelete". I get this message as "Type Set to A".

Thanks
Sadat
0
Comment
Question by:sadat_shaik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16906647
Sadat,

You posted this to the Databases (General) Topic Area.  It would probably fit batter under the Windows 2K3 TA. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/

That being said before trying the mdelete try typing in "binary". And to change whether it asks for each delete type prompt to change the interaction mode.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906870
That's not an error message.  I get the same thing.  When I say:

mdelete *.txt

And I don't have any .txt files, then I get:

200 Type set to A.
Cannot find list of remote files.

However, if the files exist and I am in interactive mode, it lists the files one by one and prompts me to delete.

Thenk, if I say:

PROMPT

It will turn off interactive mode and then I do:

mdelete *.txt

and it responds with:

200 Type set to A.
250 DELE command successful.
250 DELE command successful.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17240966
No objections.
0