Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Sites and Services Question

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have server 1 and server4 as domain controllers. I confirmed this becuase under AD Users and Computers, these two server are listed in the domain controllers OU. However, under AD Sites and Services, I see server3 which is not a domain controller. Server3 is my exchange server. My question, can I delete this object (server3) in my AD under sites and services since it's not a domain controller?  this might explain why in my server1 event log under directory service, I'm getting a event code 1864 NTDS replication error.  Just need confirmation.
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16906797
Yep...if it isn't a DC it shouldn't be listed in AD sites and services.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16907510
saw a similar question the other day, for some reason the exchange server turned up.......if that server was ever a DC, then due to a wonderful bug in the DCPROMO tool, it probably never got removed..... if not then listen to TheCleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlyou
ID: 16910906
Get a error to not delete server3 container oject. It says to demote using dcpromo. But its not a dc, so do I have to delete the containers within the  server3 container like NTDS Settings first.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 400 total points
ID: 16911542
you cannot just delete the oject out of AD.
do a metadata cleanup, let the object be in AD in any other container except the DC's.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 600 total points
ID: 16911745
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216364/

That sounds like what you are experiencing to me.  Are you POSITIVE it is not a DC or never was one?  If you run DCPROMO on the Exchange server does it give you the option to demote it?  (if you do demote it better make sure you have a good full backup just in case).

kprad may be on the right track as well, so here's the KB article on how to do the metadata cleanup if you don't know how:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216498
0