?
Solved

SQL Restore failed got loading

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
i was restoring a database and the network went down now my database says loading next to it..and i cannot restore...
any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 400 total points
ID: 16906418
Do you have the backups on the server?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 1600 total points
ID: 16906425
I would copy the backups locally, and do the restore over. Drop your database first and then just start the restore over again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16906430
It is safer this way to prevent network issues causing that.. So basically just delete/drop your database, and run the restore process to restore it again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 16906700
Delete database like its does not exist and then re add it again...............like new..
I give that a go
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16906717
well don't readd it like it is new.. Just delete it and then restore it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 16907043
Right click on database delete then ..........new database ........that what you mean....cause that what i did...
getting a lot of i/o errors but i think the network is messed up.....

i be back
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16907813
ok.. well first copy the file locally... Zip it up and copy it to the SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 16908104
i close post i did delete it ..then readded it but got i/o errors but i think i am on my way now...i see tomorrow when the network guy puts the server on the correct gig switch

Thanks
0