Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA WILL NOT DISPLAY MAIL IN INBOX

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello;
 
I need some help on owa, when I log on I don't see any mails, but if I use outlook at work, I see all the mails in inbox.  Also I just changed my PC, and I can not open my archive folder.  How can I set it up to open my archive.
 
Thank you;
0
Comment
Question by:ctwalla
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank2005 earned 500 total points
ID: 16907187
You need to check a couple of things.  Your desktop email may be dumping all the messages to your desktop and not saving them on the server.  If that is the case then you would not see anything when you use OWA.  Outlook has to point to the exchange server where the data should be held if configured properly.  Then you would be looking at the same data either from your desktop or from the internet.  You chould check by looking at your email account...it should be setup as an exchange account and be pointed to your mail server.  

As for archive, that is when you tell the exchange server to dump what it is holding on the main server to your local hard drive on your desktop so if you were using the internet, it would not be there.  It would be at your desktop.

I may have just confused the issue but it sounds like a configuration issue.  Perhaps that is the way your IT has it set up to lessen the impact on the server and it's storage.

Frank
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonpainter
simonpainter earned 500 total points
ID: 16907884
It sounds like you are using PST files... can you check the root of the folder structure above your inbox and see if it says "Mailbox - <yourname>" or "Personal Folders" (obviously replace <yourname> with your actual name.

The archive folder structure will be in a PST file in C:\Documents and Settings\<yourusername>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook or somewhere like that on the OLD machine. Do a search of the C: drive for *.pst and you will find it.
0