[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Saving rtf on 2003 server

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am sitting in front of a 2003 sbs and trying to save an RTF locally to that server.  It took me over 3 minutes to do so.  Any idea why?  2.3 ghz with 1gb ram and 1 scsi hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16906450
Hi mentisgroup,
Should not take that long.

Was this from a web page or what was the application you used to save the RTF?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16906475
Openned Wordpad, typed stuff in, tried to save.  Nothing fancy.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16906563
What does this have to do with networking if you're sitting locally at the server?

Have you checked event logs?  Have you reproduced the problem?  Have you monitored the system as you reproduced the problem by using Task Manager and seeing what's happening?

And on a completely unrelated note, get some RAID on that system.  No server (especially not an SBS server) should be run without RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16906608
1 - It happens on all PCs but wanted to rule out SMB Signing

2 - I am hearing about this thirdhand but will have access to the logs tomorrow.

3 - This is a new client.  I actually intend on doing that first.  I appreciate your input.  
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16906681
First thing I'd be checking is DNS settings on the client.  I'd also look over the SCSI settings and performance on the controller.  Run some tests, copying files to and from the same drive and a different drive.
0