Solved

IRQL BSOD

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
440 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Problem with HP Pavilion ze5170.  XP SP2.

User loaded Firefox and was then prompted to download and install Flash plugin.
User did so and rebooted machine when prompted.  
Machine failed on bootup with blue screen and error message: IRQL_NOT_LESS_ OR_EQUAL etc
User implemented system restore but problem remains.

I manually deleted Mozilla and Flash (programme directories, registry entries and temporary folders)
I deleted virtual memory file and recreated it (did not defrag in between).

Problem remained.

Any ideas very gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:turnerma
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
What is the full BSOD error code?  Should provide more info...But, suffice to say that in general this error message IDs incompatible hardware/software driver(s).  Ensure all is correct drivers.  Go into safe mode and remove there.  Start over.  Research correct drivers.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0A) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1539.)
Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above. Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)
Troubleshooting “Stop 0x0A” Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP {KB 314063} Win XP
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During upgrade to Win XP {KB 311564} Win XP
STOP 0x0000000A Error Message When You Change from AC Power to DC Power {KB 316676} Win XP
“Stop 0x0000000A” Error Message When You Fast Switch Between Users {KB 310918} Win XP
While booting NT on same partition as Win 2000 or XP {KB 227301} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer {KB 311806}
“Fatal System Error” When You Try to Use a Hewlett-Packard 5100C ScanJet {KB 307129} Win XP (with Brother printer)
Computer May Hang During a Heavy Load with an Ericsson HIS Modem {KB 319810} Win 2000, Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“Stop: 0x0000000A (00000063, 0000001c, 00000000, parameter4)” error message on a Windows 2000-based computer {KB 837384} Win 2000 (program error, hotfix available)

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerma
Comment Utility
Thanks very much - do appreciate your help.  Had not seen the aumha page -- but did see the KB article.  I wondered whether anyone had come across a specific problem with Flash -- which in my experience does sometimes do groovy things.  But because user had reverted to last known good configuration, this did not appear to be causing anything to run at startup -- which I assume is what is causing the problem.

Thanks again.

Martin

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I'm suspecting two things here, the services might be not running at all, or you are having a memory corruption..!

Do you have any mem-dump files there?

Can you check if the services are runing ?
Goto Start --> run --> type msconfig and enter then goto Services tab and see if the services are checked and running..!

Here's a similar problem to yours.
http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=41128&page=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerma
Comment Utility
Thanks very much for help.  I apologise because I don't have machine in front of me.  And I also apologise because I should have made clear that it will only boot up in Safe mode and so some services are running, others are stopped.

The WindowsBBS thread is very interesting and, as you say, seems similar.  I wonder if easiest thing may be to reinstall OS from scratch (though admittedly it's rather defeatist).

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Well if u say so, but why don't you try a repair installation and see if this will fix it instead of reinstall all the programs..
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerma
Comment Utility
The machine is 5 years old and has an HJT log longer than my credit card statement so I was thinking it might be a good thing to start from scratch.  When the reinstal fails I will ask myself why I didn't take your advice!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Alright lol, Go ahead then. and BTW: i like the >>> The machine is 5 years old and has an HJT log longer than my credit card statement.

No wonder why you are having those IRQL BSOD..
0