[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customizing Outlook Contacts with reminders

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like this functionality...I can create a basic custom form for the contact page.  I would like to be able to automatically say that when a contact is added, if they are a certain category, a task is added to generate a follow up mail in one month.

This is for real estate purposes...I am looking to easily generate my word docs.

Also, can I create word templates and add in hotbuttons into the contacts page that when clicked, opens MS Word with that specific name and address entered in (kind of like mail merge)?
0
Comment
Question by:sfesta
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16906803
I don't think this can be done without some VBA coding.  I couldn't find anything that is application available/specific.  But, there may be some "Experts" that disagree.

< Also, can I create word templates and add in hotbuttons into the contacts page that when clicked, opens MS Word with that specific name and address entered in (kind of like mail merge)? >
Yes...but requires some coding to make happen.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16908269
Hi sfesta,

AndreDekolta is spot on with both his answers.  This requires some VBA code.  There are two approaches.  One, put the required code in the form itself.  This will work fine for you, but may cause problems if you send the form to someone else.  Two, keep this code separate from the form.  That will work prevent any problems with sending the form to others, but with the code separated from the form there may be times when it doesn't fire like it should.  Keeping the code separate will also make distributing the code to others slightly more difficult.

The hotbutton capability is a bit easier.  The code for that pretty much has to be in the form.  The issue there is that anyone who doesn't have Word on their system will get an error if they click that hotbutton.  This sort of thing works best on one computer or in an office environment where all the computers have a known configuration.  It doesn't work well if the form is going to folks where the computer's configuration is unknown.

I can help with the code for doing both if you want to pursue this.

Cheers!
0