Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer cannot log onto the domain of which it is a menber

Posted on 2006-06-14
13
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have server 2003 on our server "Server1"
The 12 or so computers attached work as expected.

This one particular computer lets call it "trouble1" is allowed to join the domain "My Domain"
Trouble1 appears in the DCHP address leases, DNS Server, reverse lookup etc as all the others do.
However Trouble 1 cannot log the Domain, as in going into "My Network Places, Entire Network, My Domain"
I get an error cannot find domain.
But if I explicitly enter \\server1\f in the address bar of Windows Explorer of Trouble1 it logs it, same with any other domain computer.
I cannot use remote Access on Trouble1 i.e. log onto it from other computers.
Trouble1 is inaccessible form all other computers.

Worst thing of all is it used to work fine and there has to my knowledge been no changes!

Any Ideas?
and please don't be too technical, I am an amateur forced into looking after our network. :(

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterRollinson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 600 total points
ID: 16906757
Simplest thing I can think of is that the computer account is messed up.  Try removing it and readding it to the domain.

1.  log onto computer as administrator
2.  Right click my computer, properties, Computer Name, Change
3.  Change from domain to workgroup (enter any name in the workgroup field)
4.  May ask for credentials to remove from domain, use a domain admin account (or account operator account)
5.  Reboot

After reboot

1.  log onto computer as administrator
2.  Right click my computer, properties, Computer Name, Change
3.  change from workgroup to the name of your domain
4.  enter domain admin credentials again

If all goes well you'll get a "welcome to .... domain"

reboot....

see if that fixes you up.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 600 total points
ID: 16906923
In addition, make sure the computer account has been removed from AD uers&computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
ID: 16907147
Hi,

Thanks for the quick replies.

And sorry I should have mentioned, I removed all the traces I could find, from dchp, dns etc.
I renamed the computer, joined a workgroup, re-joined the domain, ran a Windows XP SP2 repair.
Uninstalled the NIC, reinstalled it.
Tried adding a NIC Card.
Connected another computer in it's place, worked fine.

All to no avail.

Regards

Peter
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16907207
any event log errors in the system log right after a login?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16907241
just to make sure you are logging onto the workstation as the administrator, AND using the domain\administrator username/password combo?  (not a user with domain admin rights)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
ID: 16907365
Just been and tried it, nothing but the usual info messages.

regards

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
ID: 16907420
Hi Mazaraat,

Aministrator as with all the other computers that I have tried.

Regards.

Peter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16907446
change into another workgroup name, restart, create a user give admin priviliges, restart, logon as that user,  attempt to add to domain.  success?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 400 total points
ID: 16908284
sounds like bad dns

is your local server1 listed as the ONLY dns server in tcpip
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 400 total points
ID: 16908432
Hmm, most of everything has already been said.  Is the firewall turned off or do you have the exceptions checked?

You say you have removed the computer account from ADUC and any other instance.  I don't believe you should have to delete it from DNS or DHCP console or I didn't today anyway.  Unjoined the computer from the domain and gave it a different workgroup name, rebooted and logged onto the workstation as the administrator of that machine.  At that point you went into my computer and clicked change to change it from the workgroup and then gave it the domain name?  You supplied the administrator account and password for the domain ?

Looking over the past couple of messages here and those should work.  Only time I had this issue is where there was already a workstation30 and I was trying to add another workstation30 to the domain.

kshays


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16908446
firewall settings in sp2 will not stop loging into domain
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16908536
LOL, now that I look back at it i'm not even sure why I mentioned that.  I think i've got group policy processing on the brain though for some reason ;)

Anyway, i've only got 1 experience of that happening and it was trying to add a duplicate workstation again, hehe.. DOH :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
ID: 16980054
Nothing but a full re-install of XP would work.

Regards

Peter
0