?
Solved

migrating roaming profiles from win2k domain A to win2k3 domain B

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi. I Am trying to migrate my roaming profiles from domain A to Domain B which are in seperate forests. I can successfully migrate the user accounts using admt but am unsuccessfull at migrating the roaming profiles. How can I go about migrating the users roaming profile using ADMT. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:micromarch
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907454
Some info you will want to provide:

1.  The version of AD (2000 or 2003) and mode for source and destination domains
2.  The version of ADMT you are using

In the mean time:
 - Check the raoming profile settings for one of your user accounts in AD Users and Computers and see if the settings came accross particualrly the path to the raoming profile
 - Make sure the server and share containing the raoming profile is accessible to the user account
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 16908572
I don't know how many user accounts that you need to transfer but the most incredable product that I have ever seen for transfering profiles from one machine or domain to domain is pc transplant from altiris.

http://www.altiris.com/upload/pctransplant-6.pdf

I download the demo and that allows you to copy one profile at a time.  If you don't have to do that many its great and free. If you have alot you can purchase it.  It is well worth the money. It moves all settings over.  It realy makes it see almost transparent to the user.  Reply if you need any more info on the product.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16909015
Are these networks linked together?

Can you share files between them?

There is a much easier way if so.
0