Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Format returned from a query

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using a client access odbc driver to access a db2 database (Driver={Client Access ODBC Driver (32-bit)}).  My result set returns ???????????????@ for one field in the query.  I can run the same query in sql workbench using a  (com.ibm.as400.access.AS400JDBCDriver) driver and it works just fine.  The only way to return the field that I need is to cast the field as numeric, but some of the records contain alphanumeric data.  

Other fields in the same table return with the same data type return the correct format.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:gdlp2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 16908057
what is the underlying column data type?

can you post the definition of the table...?

which OS and version of UDB are you using?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16908096
gdlp2004:

> but some of the records contain alphanumeric data

Whoever is in charge of that file (table) needs to fix it. Either the field (column) is defined incorrectly or there is invalid data in it. If there is invalid data, e.g., alphanumerics in a numeric column, there is some process that is allowing bad data to get inserted/updated. Unpredictable results will happen eventually.

The IBM driver is indicating that data is not following the rules of the file definition. You can use another driver that doesn't care, but you can't predict what results might come tomorrow or next week or whenever the worst possible time might arrive.

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sachinwadhwa
ID: 16909447
cast it to CHAR or VARCHAR

I think it could be a codepage issue or is your field "for bit data" ?
0