?
Solved

4.4.7 Delays

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003 on 2003 Ent.

Users are getting intermittent delays sending to two distinct , specific domains.
I can see their messages in the outbound queue just sitting there marked as retry or queued.
Selecting the domain shows only that "An SMTP Error has occured" with no other information.
Every other domain seems to have no problem.
The issues surfaced two weeks ago and lasted for a few days and then went away again.
Not all messages are being delayed.

How do I troubleshoot this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Conchial
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16907934
Are you using DNS to route your mail out or forwarding to your ISP's SMTP server? If it is the former then switch to the latter.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16908007
For just two domains, you have a couple of options.
As a short term fix, configure an SMTP Connector to route the email via your ISP. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Longer term, you need to see whether there is a problem with those domains accepting email for your domain.
What does the NDR say that the users get? That is the biggest indicator of the problem.

Are you on DSL or another form of dynamic IP address?
Is your DNS setup correctly? forward and reverse DNS and the SMTP banner? http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see if it throws back any errors.

Simon.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 750 total points
ID: 16908593
I almost think that the messages that may be delayed are the ones with attachments; if you are getting intermitten successful email message sends.  

Your users may be sending messages with attachments that are size between 1 MB and bigger; a really rough comparison could be "the bigger the attachment, the longer it takes".  

I've had user messages that took more than 24 hours to send successfully or the users recieved a NDR.

It would be great to have an app that could log the transactions; we use Tumbleweed which is an anti-spam product; the SMTP relay on it has great logging services, which shows the details of a transaction.

Without this, you may want to send test messages of varying sizes to the suspect domains;  you may want to send to a known good site in the same message to provide a baseline.  

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 16991989
ECNSSMT, you get the points as your answers were closer to the truth.
Having our domain whitlisted on the other side resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 16992000
actually , reading again I see that Somon was on the right track too. Point split . Thanks guys
0