[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec v10 reports errors for deleted shares even though the share was removed from the backup selection list

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I recently deleted a network share, which was backed up regularly on Backup Exec v10 and I also made sure I uncheck the selections in the selection list. However, backup started reporting the following errors. I even renamed the server, which has the share and still get the error messages.

Backup- SERVERNAME The Media Server was unable to connect to Remote Machine SERVERNAME. The machine could not be found on the network.
The Media Server will fall back on the local agent to try and complete the operation.
Unable to attach to \\SERVERNAME\FOLDER1.
V-79-57344-33899 - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the Remote Agent is installed on the target computer and is running.
The Media Server was unable to connect to Remote Machine SERVERNAME. The machine could not be found on the network.
The Media Server will fall back on the local agent to try and complete the operation.
Unable to attach to \\SERVERNAME\FOLDER2.
V-79-57344-33899 - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the Remote Agent is installed on the target computer and is running.


0
Comment
Question by:vrit
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16909024
Create a new consolidated backup job.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 16909068
Go to your backup selections - you should see a radio button to put the selection screen into text mode. From text mode, find the network share and edit it out by hand. Done!
0