[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending a global email out.

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a predefined distribution list or email address built into exchange that I can use to send out an email to the entire company?  Or do I have to build a distribution list manually and maintain it manually?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frank2005
ID: 16907066
It is all done via active directory assuming you are using 2000 or 2003 server and exchange so I believe the answer is no.  Not a global group that would maintain itself.  Part of the issue is that there are many other accounts in AD so you can not just add everyone.  If you do come up with sometime, I would love to know.  Perhaps there is a script out there, but again, it would have to know the difference between a user and some of the other accounts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16907904
There is no built in one however in theory you could create a distro list with the Domain Users group as a member. Or you could create a distro list and make all your template AD accounts members of it so that when you create a new user from the template it automatically adds them to you "All Company" group.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16908013
Nothing built in. Don't try and mail enable any groups either.

You could try and use a query based distribution list, but if that is for the entire company it can cause performance issues depending on the size of the company.

Otherwise I always build one myself when I create a site. I don't just use it for all staff type email messages, but also for permissions and other settings throughout Exchange.
If you do setup a wide list, make sure that you secure it. Spammers love to get their hands on an all staff list as it makes their job so much easier. Set the list so that only members can send to it.

Simon.
0