Solved

Importing existing outlook.pst files into Exchange

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I am migrating to exchange.  What I am womdering is how to import my outlook.pst files into the new exchage mailboxes.
Hope someone can help
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 16907122
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krais99
ID: 16907171
ExMerge would be your best bet to import mass quantities of pst files into the exchange server.

Otherwise you can do single PC imports by configuring Outlook to connect to the Exchange server, then go to File->Import and Export->Import from another program or file->Personal Folder File(.pst)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 16907448
Do I run Exmerge.EXE on each client PC thats connecting to exchage, I assume its straight forward?
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16907518
You don't need to run Exmerge on each client machine.Just run exmerge and it will ask you for the path of PST's.

It will list all the mailboxes on the exchange server and will import appropriate PST's in to each mailbox, provided the PST's name is as per the mailbox's given name.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16907520
DOWNLOAD the utility.  As I recall, it has documentation within it.

I've not used it to put mail into exchange, but if it works like it does pulling mail out of exchange, you will get everyone's PST file and rename it after their user name and put them in one folder.  Then run exmerge and it will import everything.

This has some important notes on using ExMerge:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21524407.html

This links have relavent how-to information:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1054695.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 16907609
Hi
Downloaded file but I get  the following wen run program "EXCHMEM.dll" wa not found?
Thanks
Again
Stephen
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16907638
Read the notes and documentation on it - you have to copy that file from the Exchange installation to the folder in which you have Exmerge.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 100 total points
ID: 16907642
You need to copy exmerge.exe and dll file to exchsrvr/bin directory.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16907646
We can probably walk you through it, but we could underestimate or overestimate yourskills and innocently or absent mindedly omit a detail or two - read the documentation, then ask us more questions if you still have them.  As I recall, the Exmerge docs are not very long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 16907690
Thanks very much.
No need to walk me through it, im good to go, thanks to experts-exchange.
Cheers
Stephen
0