[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

P4P800-VM mobo PowerSupply

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hey guys.  We are getting ready to build to redundant servers with Asus P4P800-VM motherboards and 3.0ghz HT P4's.  I was wondering if you guys could suggest a couple of power supplies that would work well with this setup, if possible I would like to keep them to around $60-70 per supply.  Also, is there any problem with running HyperThreading on win2k server?  Thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:plainsschools
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16907777
Honestly, there really isn't anything special you need for those servers when it comes to the power supply. Just stick with a brand name for reliability. Even a 400W power supply should have no problem delivering all the power it needs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16907804
We ordered some Chiefmax 450's a few weeks back for $13.88 each, and I've been amazed.  They've been running very clean with no hiccups whatsoever.  They're ATX/BTX and have all the connectors, including SATA.  I'm still getting over the shock.

Got 'em at http://3btech.net/24pinch45atx.html.

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16907805
Oh, btw, they've lowered the price.  When we got 'em they were $13.88 each if you bought 10 or more.  Now they're $12.99 each if you do.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16907840
Wow! only $13.88 ... that is so cheap. And as said, I am interested with it as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16912792
I've tested all 10 of the ones we got.  They're all clean and stable.  Just for the heck of it, I severe load tested one of them, taking the 450w unit up to 680w of continuous output before it clipped and shut down.  I started at 400w and went up 40w at a time, holding each for 5 minutes, so it'd had plenty of load and opportunity to heat up before it clipped at 680w.

So far, I'm pretty impressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 16913861
Wow, that is awesome knoxzoo.  We just ordered two of those and are eagerly waiting their arrival... thanks for the great info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16914095
No problem.   I hope yours work as well for you as ours have for us.
0