Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restart windows 2003 servers remotely at the touch of a button :)

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there

I have about 20 windows 2003 servers with sp1.
is there an easy way for me to restart all the servers from a central location whenever I please?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907450
Write a script using the Shutdown command or the PSSHUTDOWN command from SysInternals.com
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907470
as long as you have admin priviliges :)

try this tool its awesome
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsShutdown.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16907476
sorry leew, should have refreshed
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16908651
Excuse me... didn't I say that?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16909696
no complaints if you want to change this

Jay
0