Solved

Why will my machine not power up

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
3,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Dimension 2400.  I believe it was hit by lightning just the other day.  The machine will not power on at all.  I replaced the MOBO with another identical board and it will power up however I get no video and the Dell ABCD lights on the back, none are lit except for the D and it is orange.  Also the Power Light stays lit constantly orange and the HD light doesn't come on at all.  I have replaced the RAM, Power supply, CPU, MOBO, HD, CDROM, Dell power switch and there are no PCI, AGP cards at all.  I'm almost 100% sure that the board I replaced the bad one with is good but I'm not sure at this point.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16908202

As I'm sure you know Computers don't like lightning strikes.  :-)
Everything in the Computer is suspect.  Sounds like the system is almost completely dead after you have installed a new motherboard.  Next part may be the Power Supply However, the end solution may be a complete rebuild of the system.  Cost wise it might prove to be advantageous to purchase a new CPU.  


Youwill fine the User and Service Manual at the following link:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/index.htm

Following are for Diagnostic Lights and Beep Codes:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/sm_en/advtshoo.htm#1105412

If you monitor the following link some good deals periodically appear:

http://slickdeals.net/

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16908608
I agree with David about the PSU(most likely IMO), and all components are suspect.

On a side note....Did you know that Belkin offers a $15,000 Connected Equipment Warranty with most (or all perhaps) of their surge protectors. That's the first thing that I'd buy. If your surge protector was Belkin...check if it has the warranty.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16912842
The processor that I tried in place of the one that was in it isn't identical after all.  Here are their two Intel codes.  Please let me know if the replacement CPU should work.

Originial CPU  SL6VU 2.4/128/400

Replacement CPU SL6Vy 2.0/128/400
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16912982
Ok, tried a 2.0P4/512/400 and it didn't work eaither.  I believe I may have gotten a bum motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16913248
The goal is to get a base of know good and build from their.  If you are sure everything else is good and the motherboard is suspect then replacing the motherboard would be a good idea However, spending money for a board and it still not work would be Very Frustrating - or is that an understatment?  :-)
What you describe " I get no video and the Dell ABCD lights on the back, none are lit except for the D and it is orange.  Also the Power Light stays lit constantly orange and the HD light doesn't come on at all." could give rise to either the motherboard or power supply as good candidates - but if the other parts are not known or reasonablly sure they are good then all are suspect!!!   :-)

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlhpc86
ID: 16923313
are you plugging the PC into the same wall outlet? power surge?  

john
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16926850
"... I have replaced the RAM, Power supply, CPU, MOBO, HD, CDROM, Dell power switch and there are no PCI, AGP cards at all ..." ==>  Okay, so you've rebuilt the PC with ALL new components;  so something you've used is not good ...

"... Dell ABCD lights on the back, none are lit except for the D and it is orange ..." ==> these lights are driven by the BIOS POST results;  and since it's not making it far enough to light the other 3 lights (either green or yellow) it's safe to say the POST is not executing.   This could be either a bad motherboard or a bad CPU.  

The technical specs for this system indicate it will work with P4's that run "... at 2.2 or 2.4 GHz internally and 400 MHz externally, or 2.266, 2.4, 2.53, 2.66, 2.8, or 3.06 GHz internally and 533 MHz externally."   Both of the replacement CPU's you have tried do NOT meet those specifications (they're 2.0GHz P4's).   I'd try a CPU that meets the stated specifications before swapping to yet another motherboard.   See the Technical Specifications link here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/sm_en/index.htm




0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16971102
It was the mobo and processor.  Everything else checks out.  Thanks all for your input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16971109
Also the processor that I was trying did not work with the board.  Thanks gary.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16971200
You're welcome -- as I noted it had to be either the CPU or the motherboard, based on the troubleshooting you had already done.   Guess they both got "fried."
0