Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Local Logon to Network Logon

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm about to attempt to convert a local log on to a network logon.  The users in question have all their: MyDocs; Desktop; App Data and Startup menu information already stored on their local workstations.  Their local workstations are not authenticated into the domain and the users are using a local logon.

I plan on having their workstations logon to the server and impliment a folder redirect and redirect their app data into their profile.

I figured that this type of task is something that many networking guys will go through some time down the line, so I would ask around.

Does anyone know of some links or can describe what is to be done?  So far I'm thinking of going into User Profiles and copying the User's profile into a shared drive.  .... I mean, I can think of some things to do, just want to see if there are any published steps to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907636
you can just log on with the domain user for the first time and then use this tool to copy over everything

User State Migration Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321197
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16908431
Is that an actual tool that I need to download?  I don't see the hyper-link anywhere.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16908441
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shard26
shard26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16908764
I have done exactly what you are asking with the following product it does it far better then user state migration tool. The USMT is joke.  You can download an evaluation of the product for free and do what you need.  

PC Transplant
http://www.altiris.com/upload/pctransplant-6.pdf

It realy makes it seem almost transparent to the user.  Reply if you need any more info on the product. I do recommend moving the "My Documents" manually though. Have fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16909760
thanks shard.  I actually have multiple profiles to swap around, so I'll give both a shot and write up a comparison.
0