Solved

How do I configure a Linksys WRT54G to work with my existing Speedstream router as a switch and use the same subnet?

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Before I start messing with any advanced firmware, I'm hoping that there is a simple solution for what I'd like to do. I recently installed a Linksys WRT54G router in my living room. In my laundry room/computer cabinet, there is already a Speedstream 2604 router hooked up to the cable modem with an address of 192.168.254.254. From that router, it's hooked to a switch that distributes cables all throughout the house via wired connections. One of those connections goes to the WRT54G.

Now, after hooking everything up, it seems to work. I haven't tried the wireless just yet, but I noticed that the IP address of the WRT54G is now 192.168.1.1. I tried setting it to 192.168.254.44 to get it to work with the subnet, but it didn't work, and I had to reset the Linksys to get it to work again.

The reason I'd like to do this is because I can't seem to browse the contents of any computers that are directly connected to the Speedstream. I try to directly input the  IP address (for example, 192.168.254.5), and it doesn't work. I can't use FTP on it either.

What I'd really like to do is to have the Linksys act as basically another client/switch that shares the main connection/firewall of the Speedstream AND also pump out wireless internet as well.

When I try to assign a range of allowable addresses, it only allows me 192.168.1.x addresses, which does me no good as all of my other computers have 192.168.254.1 - 192.168.254.22 IP addresses.

Is there something simple that I'm missing? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Silly_Burrito
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 500 total points
ID: 16907564
diable DHCP on the linksys and change the lan IP address to 192.168.254.x but the 192.168.1.1 is the default this should just create a bridge for the wireless and nothing more... you need to connect to the port 1 through4 no the wan port or your doing double nat.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16907691
Just to be clear, you're telling me to deactivate the DHCP server, correct? Also, under the advanced settings, there is a spot that I can set the Destination LAN IP. Should I set this? If so, should I set it within the range of the other router (From 254.2 - 254.51), or should it be outside the range?

Finally, since there are four internet ports numbered 1-4, you're advising that I hook up the cable from the router to port 1, and hook my other two computers to ports 2 and 3, correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16907762
This link http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/rap.htm gives more info on setting up a wireless router in the way that Scotty_cisco suggests.

You don't need to setup any advanced settings on the wireless router.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16907764
Yes, disable DHCP.

On the basic setup screen, I think there should be a top part with the "Internet Setup" and a bottom part with the "Network Setup".

The info in the top part actually doesn't matter. Just set it to Static IP and put in completely random parameters like 10.10.10.10, 255.255.255.0, 10.10.10.20

The bottom part, put the local IP address for your WRT54G as 192.168.254.254 (or some IP in the same subnet as your Speedstream).

And yes, do NOT use the WAN port on the WRT54G. Just connect the cable from the Speedstream to any port 1-4 on the WRT54G and connect the other computers to the other open ports.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16907774
Worked like a charm, thanks! Now we have to see if the wireless portion works, but hopefully it will. Thanks again!
0