Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem when passing a value with single quote

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following javascript in vb.net.  When NameStr has a single quote like, then it stop working.  How to fix ?  Thanks.

  jscript = "<script>window.opener.baseform.well_name.value='" & NameStr & "';opener.document.forms(0).submit(); opener.focus(); self.close();</script>"

0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pD_EO
ID: 16907659
Escape the quotes with a backslash?

I'm not familiar with vb.net, but a js example...

var myStr = 'string\'s with quote\'s';

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16907790
Check this:

 jscript = "<script>window.opener.baseform.well_name.value='" & Replace(NameStr,"'","\'") & "';opener.document.forms(0).submit(); opener.focus(); self.close();</script>"

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 16908023
Better this:

 jscript = "<script>theForm=window.opener.document.baseform;theForm.well_name.value='" & Replace(NameStr,"'","\'") & "';theForm.submit(); opener.focus(); self.close();</script>"

0