[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server 2005 & Licenses

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I was reading an article today about server vitualization using Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 and it stated:

"...plus, as the company upgrades its current servers to Windows Server 2003, it will save on license fees, since it can run up to four instances of the server operating system in a virtual environment without buying an additional license."

is that true?  I get 3 extra licenses for free if I am using Virtual Server 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:mgcIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1800 total points
ID: 16907701
Sort of. The host OS has to be Server 2003 R2 Enterprise Edition(!), then you can install four guest machines with Serevr 2003 R2 (downgradeable if you're using Volume Licensing):
"Each software license allows you to run, at any one time, one instance of the server software in a physical OS environment and up to four instances of the server software in virtual OS environments on a particular server."
Details here:
Virtualization Whitepaper
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/virtualization_whitepaper.doc
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16907771
ok so I actually get 5 OS's then.. the host plus 4 additional virtual servers?  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16912837
That's what the whitepaper (currently) says, yes. Note that the host has to be running R2(!) Enterprise(!), and the downgrade option is only good if using volume licensing.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16912865
what do you mean by downgrade option?  We are using volume licensing by the way so what does that mean for us?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 16915902
As far as I am aware the additional server licences are only available to volume license customers. It is one of Microsoft's incentives to get people on to the licensing schemes.
However, when I looked at it, the cost of Enterprise edition wasn't much different to that from the same number of standard edition licenses. Note that we are saying ENTERPRISE edition of Windows 2003 R2 - which is a lot more expensive than the standard edition.

Downgrade options is the ability to use a lower version of Windows than you purchased - so a Windows 2003 R2 license allows you to use Windows 2003, Windows 2000 or (!) NT4.

As always with Microsoft licensing, don't take our word for it.
Get three opinions on the licensing, make sure that one of them is from Microsoft and get it IN WRITING. If it isn't in writing then it isn't worth the words being said.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16917867
Thanks for the help and clarification.
0