Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Name Issue - Domain.local

Posted on 2006-06-14
8
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I’m trying to resolve an exchange 2003 naming issue, but was not after to find a solution after research everywhere.

This is what happens, when setting up email account for exchange server.

Under Outlook 2003 -> Email account -> Exchange Server Settings:

If we enter “exchange.domain.com or IP address for the exchange server” -> Click check name, it will find the user account. However, the Exchange name will automatically change to “exchange.domain.local”.

We would like to use either “exchange.domain.com” or “IP address” BUT “exchange.domain.local” for a group of users. But, it just keep changing it back.

Below is some info about our environment

Server name is: exchange 2003 SP1
DC is: Windows 2003
Domain is: domain.local
Exchange server is a member of “domain.local” domain.
OWA and exchange are in the same server.
DNS: exchange.domain.com (DNS should setup correctly)
POP3 and OWA users can use either exchange.domain.com or IP address without problem.

Thank you in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bluedan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ppuro
ppuro earned 150 total points
ID: 16907786
Seems there is nothing wrong here!!!

By default when you configure the user's profile and do check name it will take the exchange server local FQDN name itself.

As while configuring profile it queries to the AD(DC/GC) through local DNS

i.e exchange.domain.local

It will never look for exchange.domain.com.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16907926
That is exactly what is supposed to happen... it changes it to the FQDN of the ex box.

Nothing to see here.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16908051
As already pointed out, what you are seeing is normal behaviour.
Lets twist the question on its head. What is the goal here? What are you trying to achieve by having something else in that box?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 16912924
Hi All,

Thank you so much for all of your helps. Here is our goal.

We have a group of users that will need to access the exchange via other domains. Their DNS server can see our "exchange.domain.com" but not "exchange.domain.local. Therefore, if we can somehow make it Exchange Server Settings: looks at  "exchange.domain.com" or "IP address" in stead of "exchange.domail.local" FQDN, then we don't need to configure new DNS for each other domains with "exchange.domain.local." This will save us alots of troubles.

I have tried to remove "exchange.domain.local" from our local ADs (DC/GC) DNS and configure it at exchange.domain.com only. Local AD's DNS has domail.com setup as secondary but this did not work.

I think if we manually added it to the host file it will work, but it'll be too much troubles.

Is there anyway, we can make it this to work??

Again, I want to thank you all for your generous helps.



 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16913071
Manually create a zone file in the other domain's dns for domain.local and then add a CNAME (alias) for exchange.domain.local pointing to exchange.domain.com or an A record (host) for mail.domain.local pointing to the IP of the mail server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonpainter earned 200 total points
ID: 16913082
Alternatively you can put the IP of the DNS server for domain.local as a forwarder on the other domains that you want to have access.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 16913629
The name will always change.
That is how Exchange/Outlook is designed. You can put what you like in to the hosts file, the name will always change to the machine's real name.

Are you attempting to go across the Internet?

You sound like an ideal candidate for RPC over HTTPS. This will allow you to use a public name for Internet traffic.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 16922833
I guess we have to manually add the DNS for all other domains.
I have splited points for everyone. Thank you so much for all of your help.
0