Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Error message

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All
I have two windows 2003 servers.  One is a domain controller with DNS.  THe other is the Exchange server.  I was having a DNS issue and it appears to be resolved (I am able to hit the internet and other computers, however, it still seems to take forever to logon).  Any way when I rebooted the Exchange server, The information store and the MTA stacks will not start.  The only error message that I receive is the following:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            6/14/2006
Time:            7:04:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBSSERVER
Description:
Unexpected error The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. Facility: Win32 ID no: 8007054b Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
I can ping the domain controller without a problem

Please Help!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonpainter
simonpainter earned 800 total points
ID: 16907915
It sounds like your local dns server is not being used. Make sure you have your own internal DNS server address in the TCP/IP properties for all the NICS on your server and desktops rather than the ISP DNS IP's. The only place you should put your ISP DNS IP's is in the Forwarders in you DNS server and then only if you are having trouble with root hints.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 1200 total points
ID: 16907949
What Simonpainter suggested is valid....

Try running netdiag and check for any errors in the same. Nslookup will also help in the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16907951
THe Exchange server is pointing to 10.0.0.5.  THis is the domain controller running DNS.

Here is another event message:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      IMAP4SVC
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1036
Date:            6/14/2006
Time:            6:53:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBSSERVER
Description:
An error occurred while starting the Microsoft Exchange IMAP4 Service: server instance number 1 failed to start with error 0x80040a01.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 01 2d 00               {.-.    
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16907952
Also bounce logging on MsexchangeSA and DSACCESS under ESM--server properties--Diagnostics logging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16908063
ppuro,
When I try to run the ESM, it says that the server is not operational.  Also how do I run NetDiag and where is it located?

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16908212
Ok Guys,
I SOLVED IT!!!!  I removed the exchange server from the domain and re-joined the domain.  I was concerned about how this might affect Exchange 2003!  Anyway when I restarted the server, All of the Exchange services started!  I can't tell you how relieved I am.  Thanks for everyone's help.  I am going to assign points because everyone had great advice and answered in a very timely fashion.  Thanks again Experts!

Scott
0