Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programatically Select table cells in word

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am creating a table (oTable) and filling it up with information, adding rows, populating info, etc...

How do I programatically select cells 3,4 - 3,8 for the purposes of merging them? (Incidentally, 3,4- 3,8 is arbitrary. It could be any cell range on the same row.)
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16908006
Once you have the first cell of the table selected...

    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=3
    Selection.MoveDown Unit:=wdLine, Count:=4

    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=4, Extend:=wdExtend


Basically, you MoveRight with Unit:=wdCharacter to go across columns, and MoveDown with Unit:=wdLine to go down rows.

Then add the Extend:=wdExtend option to select to the point where you move to.

BFN,

fp.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 16908796
for i=firstcol+1 to lastcol
       activedocument.tables(0).cell(currentrow, i).merge activedocument.tables(0).cell(currentrow, firstcol)
next i
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16966890
Thanks for closing the question.

BFN,

fp.
0