?
Solved

Saving a Copy of Eamil with and Exchange Account

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an email account on a exchange server 2003.  I know you are able to "Leave a copy of the Email" on the server when using a POP3 account.  How can I do this using a exchange server account?

Thanks,

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16910203
Uh, it is on the server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 16910276
I know its on the server.  She is using a verizon pda phone that is wirelessly sync'd with her outlook.  The phone is pulling the email off of the server and to her phone.  If she deletes the mail from her phone it is deleted from her outlook.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16915723
Greetings, mcgowray.

> The phone is pulling the email off of the server and to her phone
Actually it isn't.  A copy of the message is moved to the phone.  The problem is that when she deletes the message the syncing software is also deleting it off the Exchange server.  That's the way it's designed to work.  Tell her to stop deleting items she wants to keep from the PDA.  

Cheers!
0