[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing the calendar services/feature on a 2 nd DC exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I just would like to know if there is something special I should know or do before installing the calendar services (of the exchange 2003 CD) on the 2 nd DC witch as exchange 2003. Right now the 2 nd dc (with exchange 2003) doesn’t have the calendar services installed and last month when the 1st DC went down, no one could access to the shared calendar of every one else.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CareConnect
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16908614
I didnt get what service you are talking about. Could you please explain me about your current scenario.

How many DCs?
How many Exchange servers? (installed on DCs or member servers)

Where are these shared calendars located? are you talking about Active Directory user accounts as shared calendars or Public Folders as calendars or some 3rd party tool you are using.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16910666
You cannot split up the services that are part of Exchange. Exchange is a single application.
If a domain controller failed which stopped Exchange from operating correctly, then you need to look at your domain controller configuration.
If you have multiple domain controllers then you should ensure that at least two are global catalogs. If one fails which causes problems with Exchange, restart the Exchange server. Exchange doesn't fail over very quickly to another dc, so restarting the server will force it to do that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CareConnect
ID: 16910736
Hello Amit, I will try to shed more light in this, there are two DC's (A and B) "A" will be decommissioned soon, and B is our main one right now. "A" has the MS exchange calendar connector component installed also the calendar services. Now the question is can I install safely the "calendar connector" of the exchange CD of the DC "B"? Is there something special that should be performed? Also can two DC's run with the calendar component in parallel?
I hope that helps more...
Thank you

 
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16913652
What is the calendar connector connecting to? That is not required in a pure Exchange environment.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CareConnect
ID: 16917021
Hi Simon, ok i just want to know if this will affect the other DC if i install the calendar of the "exchange CD" on the DC "B". In the install CD configuration there is a "Calendar conection option" it can be install for Lotus note, Novel or Exchange as well. DC "A" has it already.
Thank you
 

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16923414
The point I am trying to make is that in a standard Exchange installation you do not need the calendar connector. Do you need it? You only need it if Exchange is connecting to an external calendar application.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CareConnect
ID: 16963190
we do need it because server "A" has it installed and server "B" dosent. When server "A" went down, peoples could not need other poples shared calendar and/or could not see the availability of user when scheduling a meeting with an other user. I just would like to know if it's safe to install the "calendar" of the exchange 2003 cd on server "B" with out affecting the users calendar while server "A" is running? And is there a special methode to install it as well?
Thank you much
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16964237
The point I am trying to get across is do you need it? Most - I would probably estimate 95% or more, of Exchange installations do not need any additional connectors installed.

Whether it is installed on the other machine or not isn't relevant if it isn't used. You haven't presented any information that indicates that it is being used. Do you understand what it is used for?

If you have two Exchange servers then you need to be replicating the schedule plus free/busy information.

Take a look at this article. It explains how to remove the first Exchange server in the org. While I am not proposing that you remove the server, it does indicate what needs to be moved to the other server. I would suggest that setup the servers so that all of the system folders listed in that article are replicated to both servers.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822931

Simon.
0