Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to extend classes using eclipse ide

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
how do i extend a class like DynaActionForm in my class using eclipse ide
0
Comment
Question by:srafi78
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16908241
When you create your new class specify DynaActionForm as the Superclass.

Or if you have already created the class then just specify it in the class

public class MyClass extends DynaActionForm
{
....
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 16909061
You can save yourself a lot of time by right-clicking the class in the package explorer and choosing:

Source|Override/Implement Methods...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:runa_paathak
ID: 16909141
If you are creating your new class by choosing New-Class from file menu or package explorer, you can choose to extend DynaActionForm in that wizard. Of course, for any of this to work, your struts.jar must be in the project's classpath. Check if you have struts jar file in your project's build path by right-clicking on the project name and choosing Properties. Then choose Libraries tab and see if the jar file is there. If it isn't choose Add External Jars and add the path to your to struts jar file.
0