?
Solved

Laptop has application errors on boot up and during use

Posted on 2006-06-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

This one has got me stumped. Obviously something that I did when updating some software such as windows, Nortons Internet Security and others has caused something to go wrong.

When I boot up I get
USERINIT.EXE APPLICATION ERROR
The instruction at "0x77dd778e" reference memory at "0x77dd778e". The memory could not be "written".
Click on OK to terminate the programe.

After I click OK  I get the same message only this time it applies to the following applications:
IMAPI.EXE
IGFXSRVC.EXE
LUCOMS~1.EXE
CALLBACK PROXY:LUCALLBACKPROXY.EXE (memory changes to 0x77dd7753"
AUPDATE.EXE
RUNDLL32.EXE
WUAUCLT.EXE

It will repeat the above errors several times at different memory address's and I click OK to TERMINATE.

I have checked and rechecked my drivers, uninstalled such programmes as Yahoo Desktop Search and Nrtons, checked for Virus and spyware. Turned off Windows Automatic Update. Still no luck.

I do not have this problem in SAFETY MODE.

Any help will be appreciated.

Logon Larry


0
Comment
Question by:logonlarry
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16908477
I would start by uninstalling Norton Internet Security, rebooting then see if errors persist.  But if the problems arent there in safe mode, then its definately a program running on startup, or a corrupt system file.

running chkdsk would also be a good idea.

to run chkdsk, do the following:

1. click start > run > type in 'cmd' and click OK
2. this will bring up a dos box.  type 'chkdsk c: /f' and hit the enter key
3. windows will respond with 'cannot lock current drive.  Chkdsk cannot run becauase the volume is in use by another process etc, etc...'
4. Hit 'Y'
5. now the next time the computer boots, it will look for and fix errors on the hard drive.  This will happen about midway thru the boot process.

-tc
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 16908583
Hi TC,

Thanks for your quick response

Done what you suggested. Chkdsk /f turned up nothing (NTFS file system - running XP Pro Sp2)

Although get horrible application errors on uninstalling NIS.  {A93C9E60-29B6-49da-BA21-F70AC6AADE20}.EXE
and will not uninstall. I have been able to uninstall all the other components of Nortons such as Live Update and other associated modules.

I have noticed however that when I go to task manager ccevtmgr.exe is still running (nortons programme) as well as CCAPP.EXE AND CCSETMGR.EXE are still running.

When I stopped them, things seem to settle down better but not perfectly.

Logon Larry
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:xpsavy
xpsavy earned 600 total points
ID: 16909246
Hi

Open the system configration utility and disable all the start up item and try to boot the computer

These error may be causing because of some spyware

if u are not getting the error message after disabling the startup item then remove those startup item

All the best

Rupesh Krishna
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 16909349
Get rid of Norton using  Symnrt:

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/1437-norton-removal-tool-symnrt.html

Reboot. Any change?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16909429
Here is Norton's site with instructions for use of the tool:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Get rid of Norton completely, then see if your problem persists
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16916123
ahh another example of why NOT to use Symantec products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 16916456
At this point I have now fully removed nortons, and one by one, using msconfig, unchecking each startup parameter.
I'm not sure about shutting down services.

Still no luck at this stage. Sigh

Logon larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 16916504
I forgot to mention that I tried a system restore. XP reports that it could not restore to the date that I selected.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toddcampabello earned 800 total points
ID: 16916644
Well at this point i'd recommend doing a windows xp repair install.

Here is a great link on how to accomplish this.  This will not cause you to have to reinstall everything.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Hope this helps

TC
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 16917040
Ta da!

It is all fixed. Now to appoint the points.

The problem was solved with a bit of help from all. It turned out to be my windows blinds (sorry I failed to mention this).  It either appears that when I upgraded my Intel Video Driver it caused a confict or it coicided when my stardock/windows blinds subscription ran out. Either way, when I uninstalled windows blinds it works without error.

As a result of all the help I've got my pc now flies along.


TC I'm awarding points to you for constantly comming back and giving your time to support me. Extremely grateful
Phototropic I'm awarding point for helping me to uninstall Nortons.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16917182
Glad I could help.  Thanks, and take care!

-tc
0