Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Hardware Wizard Keeps trying to install CD and DVD drives

Posted on 2006-06-14
13
Medium Priority
?
2,433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

I am having a problem with a clients comptuer.  Every time he starts up the comptuer the Found New Hardware Wizard pops up and wants to install the DVD Drive.  My client put the DVD Drive in  himself and the drive is functioning properly, but every reboot wants to install the drive and the wizard can never find the driver and says the hardware will not work properly, but in reality it does.  There are no Exclamation marks next to the drive in device manager.  There is another CD Drive in there as well that was working fine until I uninstalled it today, now the Hardware wizard is popping up and trying to install both devices at boot.  (Mind you, both drives are functioning without issue).  How can I stop this detection at every boot.  

I am not at the clients site now, I will be going there tomorrow, so any suggestions would be appreciated.  

Note:  The client installed a new laserjet printer not too long ago as well, but there is no issue with the printer being detected at every reboot.  Thought I might mention this because everything I found on Google regarding the annoying New Hardware Wizard was related to printers.

Jazz
0
Comment
Question by:Jazzanlex
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16908408
Disable them both and restart ...! Does the wizard popups ?
Restart again and enable it...!

If not then Uninstall both of them, Shutdown the computer for 5 mins and turn on..!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16908419
I will try that tomorrow....any other suggestions from anyone would be appreciated.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Petine
Petine earned 500 total points
ID: 16908425
basically as moh10ly said, just uninstall both, restart and install again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16908442
Hi Petine,

I uninstalled both today and by doing so, now the New Hardware Wizard is popping up trying to install both the CD and the DVD drive, where as before I uninstalled both, the DVD drive was the only one the wizard wanted to install.  So I kind of went from bad to worse by uninstalling the other CD drive.  I only did a reboot after the original uninstall though, not a complete system shutdown.  Also when the wizard comes up, I allow it to go through and it can never find the CD or DVD Drive drivers.  Both the drive are functioning without issue.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16908508
Greetings Jazzanlex..

Goto Start --> run --> paste the following and press ok per each line

Ren %systemroot%\system32\hdwwiz.cpl hdwwiz.bkp
Ren %systemroot%\system32\newdev.dll newdev.bkp

Restart windows and check now ??
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 16909233
First make sure the DVD is jumpered MASTER and the CD is SLAVE, assuming on the same controller.  Do not put either with the hard disk, it decreases performance, and do not use "cable select" settings.

Next, boot in safe mode.  Right click on each device in Hardware manager, then click the drivers tab, and do, "update drivers", put in your XP CD ROM into the CD drive, and then check "serach removable media" and let it find new drivers (or say it cant find new drivers), do for both, then reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16910889
Hi Guys
 
I am going to my clients site this afternoon and will try your suggestions....Thanks alot!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16914919
Hi Guys,

Tried all your suggestions and to no avail, the wizard still comes up.  

I disabled both devices....wizard still comes up
Uninstalled both devices...wizard still comes up
Renamed Ren hdwwiz.cpl and newdev.dll wizard still comes up...files were recreated.
Checked jumpers....DVD was Master CDRW is slave
Tried Safe Mode...update drivers...point to CD drive...wizard cannot install hardware and the wizard still comes up after reboot

Funny thing now is, there are 2 yellow exclamations next to the devices in Device manager, but both drives still function.

Any other suggestions???

Jazz

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16914938
Hi Again,

Yellow Exclamations gone in Device Manager next to both drives...

Jazz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16915026
There's something wrong with these drives, Download the following program and check if it founds any bad drivers?
You will probably have to sign up.

http://www.drivershq.com/Download-Application.asp?from=home
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16916694
Hi Again Guys,

Moh10ly....Driver Detective showed no bad drivers.  

I did find a new revelation though, I cannot install any hardware what so ever.  I testing installing a printer and the same thing happened with the Add New Hardware wizard, not being able to load the drivers, the software program just hung there at 20%.  So at this point I think it is a general cannot install any new hardware.  I had this happen once before on another clients comptuer and it was the ebd.log file that was causing the issue.  I renamed this file on the current computer but nothing has changed.  Any insight is appreciated.  

Jazz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 16936454
Hey Guys,

Have not solved this yet, but I am going to split the points and repost with differnet subject seeing the problem is relating to all hardware, not just the CD drives.  Thanks for you help

Jazz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 20555760
windows installer is bad.
0