Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hotmail email accounts aren't getting my email from my Windows Server

Posted on 2006-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have generate a PHP Send Mail form to send an email out to all of my customers.  The script pulls the email address from my database and sends them via a plain Windows server.  Only accounts that have Hot Mail accounts aren't receiving my emails but everyone else is getting them.  I checked to see if the Hot Mail account has delete spam on, but it has the plain setitings.  I checked to see if it is going to my Spam Folder or Junk Folder and nothing.  Why is this happening>
0
Comment
Question by:scgproductions
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:List244
List244 earned 375 total points
ID: 16908527
How long have you waited?  It could be that the hotmail server has not yet displayed it to your account.  Often times the free e-mails
have a delay on e-mails.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Okigire earned 375 total points
ID: 16911150
I will assume this email message gets to all your other addresses?  I would check the email server logs for errors.  I have not seen any significant delays sending mail to Hotmail than other servers.  There may be a communication error somewhere between the two servers, and a loss of message in the process.
0