Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IF ERROR FOUND IN THE WHILE LOOP HOW TO DISPLAY THE ERROR MESSAGE ON TOP THE LOOP

Posted on 2006-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
IF ERROR FOUND IN THE WHILE LOOP HOW TO DISPLAY THE ERROR MESSAGE ON TOP THE LOOP
0
Comment
Question by:mayachoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 16908951
Display a test print inside of the loop, u can't go back on top of it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kanti
ID: 16910123
Once you get into the loop you cannot go on top. You can try something like the below
<HTML>
 <HEAD>
  <TITLE>Using the for Statement</TITLE>
 </HEAD>

 <BODY>
  <H1>Using the for Statement</H1>
  <%
    int loopIndex;

    for (loopIndex = 1; loopIndex <= 10; loopIndex++) {
      out.println("This is iteration number "   + loopIndex + "<BR>");
    }
  %>
 </BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 16911456
You can of course do:

<HTML>
 <HEAD>
  <TITLE>Using the for Statement</TITLE>
 </HEAD>

 <BODY>
  <div id="errors"></div>
  <H1>Using the for Statement</H1>
  <%
    int loopIndex;

    for (loopIndex = 1; loopIndex <= 10; loopIndex++) {
      out.println( "<script type=\"text/javascript\">document.getElementById( 'errors' ).innerHTML += 'This is iteration number' + loopIndex + '<BR>' ;" ) ;
    }
  %>
 </BODY>
</HTML>
0