[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to turn off auto install of driver for USB printer

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a speciality program written for a check in kiosk and I'm printing to a USB thermal printer.  I am sending raw data to the printer so I don't need or want Windows to auto detect it every time I boot.  Is there a way to turn this off other than running thru the driver install and selecting the "Do not ask again" option?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toddcampabello
ID: 16908587
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16909219
Is this XP or 98?  It makes a HUGE HUGE difference to how to answer this question.  But since you did not say, I will assume XP.  The answer is NO, windows needs to correctly detect the printer to print to it, so you should install correct drivers.  You can check "don not ask again" and it wont ask you again, but since it is USB, each time the printer is turned off while the system is on, then turned back on again, it will pester you.  SO the answer is, you have to install some valid driver, even if not XP certified, that is the only way it will stop bugging you.  A USB device is supposed to be hot detected every time it comes on to the USB bus.  The answer for 98 is totally different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16910958
It's XP.

As I'm sending raw data to the printer, I don't need a driver.  It's printing just fine from the program I've written.  I just wanted to get rid of the nusance of the reminder each time I boot.

If I read your post correctly scratch, I won't be able to do that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toddcampabello earned 2000 total points
ID: 16916113
if its usb, and you run thru the process on each and every usb port, using the 'do not ask me again' option at the end, it shouldnt bug you anymore.  Or just let it install and tell it to use the windows generic driver perhaps...

-tc
0