Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printers called "AUTO Printername"

Posted on 2006-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is most bizarre to me.
I have a laptop that is not a member of the domain.  I DO VPN into the network to remotely support other pc's.
I checked my printers today and almost every printer on the network was showing up on my windows xp system.
The beginning of each printer name said AUTO as if they were auto created.  There were even printers showing up that were shared from workstations.

Any clues?

0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16908754
Do you have File and Printer Sharing turned on? It may have found the printers and "helpfully" added them to you. I've found Windows will sometimes do that, even if the printers are already installed on that machine.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16909204
Run windows explorer, Tools, Folder options, and UNCHECK the first item -- automatically search for network files and printers -- that automatic search is a pain in the neck, and will create these AUTO pritners for you, and in many cases they do not work.  Click apply and close file manager.

Then go into Documents and settings / your profile, and look in PrintHood and NetHood.  What you see there, delete everything you do NOT want to see.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:delta-mp
ID: 16909684
Also you could disable your Universal Plug and Play (UPNP) service in Administrative Tools > Services.

I believe it also has something to do with this.
0