Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Losing label colors in Outlook Calendar with ActiveSync

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I sync my Dell Axim with Outlook 2003 at my office and then sync with my PC at home, I lose the label colors for my appointments.  Anyone know how to get ActiveSync to retain these?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:msibley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16910217
Same OS at both places?  ActivSync stinks and is not reliable...I use it too!  I uninstalled and recreated the sync both at home and work.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 16910664
Same OS: Windows XP Pro
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16915762
Greetings, msibley.

Does ActiveSync support label colors at all?  Sorry, I don't have a Windows Mobile PDA so I don't know the answer.  My experience with Palm PDAs though is that the mail client on teh PDA doesn't support all of Outlook's features.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 375 total points
ID: 16915795
BlueDevilFan is right!  I have an iPAQ and mine does the smae thing.  I assumed it doesn't have that capability.  Maybe I'm wrong, but never really worried about it.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:msibley
ID: 16924498
OK, I suppose that answers my question.
0