Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Initial setup and configuration of MySQL on XP SP2

Posted on 2006-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm having a devil of a time installing MySQL for the very first time so that it hooks into ODBC. I assume this is the way to do it if I'm ultimately trying to setup a data bind for Dreamweaver MX 04.

When I am in the ODBC config area, I see my recently installed MySQL ODBC driver 3.51.12. If I select that to add to ODBC stack, the config screen comes up, but when i try to add the database (which I had just created successfully in the Command window) I'm getting an error:

Request returned with SQL_ERROR

If I hit the Diagnostics button in the ui, it reads:

[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver]Access denied for user 'ODBC'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

or

[MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver]Access denied for user 'ODBC'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

I've tried it both ways with the only password I've indicated during initial setup of MySQL.

Can you tell I'm a total newb? Help!

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16908731
What is the username for your only password? It looks like MySQL expects an account to exist with user name of  ODBC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billium99
ID: 16908748
Thanks - yeah I didn't give any user name during setup so I believe it defaulted to ODBC. I've tried with and without including this as my user name.

Bill
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 1500 total points
ID: 16908769
Try it with using "root" as your user name (leaving the password blank).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Z03niE
ID: 16908862
I would suggest that you create a new user for the connection.
Also with host '%'. The first root user is for localhost.So you won't be able to connect from another PC with root@localhost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billium99
ID: 16908884
root as the user name did it! Now for some reason in Dreamweaver I'm still having an issue binding to this db instance, but I'll set that as another new question.

Thanks!

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billium99
ID: 16908888
Thanks ZO3niE - would you say that the remote access issue is the only consequence to leaving the user name as root? If so, I won't worry about this for now, but I appreciate the advice.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 16908895
It is not the only consequence - the root account is a full-access account.  Leaving it with a blank password is not recommended, nor is using it for anything other than local development.  Probably OK for a dev box (although I would recommend changing it) - definately not secure for a publicly-accessible box.
0