Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subdomains on FTP

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am using 'Serv-u FTP Server' program to run my own FTP server. The question is how to create subdomains on Windows XP? So, instead of using 'ftp://localhost' as my primary address, I could also use 'ftp://my-name.localhost'. I'm new to this, so I'm just experimenting.
0
Comment
Question by:BMMB
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16908926
can you please be a bit more specific?

is there a reason you want my-name.localhost?

without a DNS service, you wont be able to.

Are you accessing your FTP site over the internet?

if so, what do you type?

Localhost is specific to the current machine you are on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16909389
If you're FTPing to yourself, you can adjust your hosts file and be done.

If that's not what you're trying to do, I think we need quite a bit more clarification as to your intended scenario...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16909488
I think what you're trying to do is not possible, unless -
you add another ip address to your server and define a new FTP server and assign it only to the new address.
that way, you can have two FTP servers on one machine, and access them from different ip's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMMB
ID: 16911438
I want each user to have their own "anonymous" account. That's, pretty much the reason, why i want to create separate domains for each user.
Instead of 'localhost', i guess there could be any IP address (or domain name assigned to it).
The users would have to access my FTP site over the Internet.
Say, 'user1' wants to host and share his files on my FTP with his friends. Instead of giving out his own 'userName' and 'password' for his FTP account, he could provide his friends with a link to his FTP site for anonymous access.
E.g.
ftp://user1.domain.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 16911482
in that case create subfolders in the ftproot directory, and use NTFS permissions to give specific users special permissions for their folder only.
all users will have to connect to the same server, with their own username, and they will see only their directory.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Okigire earned 400 total points
ID: 16912480
I would say this is easier to do on different ports than different subdomains.  As far as I know, Serv-U doesn't have the feature to recognize the incoming name (user1.domain.com, vs user2.domain.com) on the same machine/box.  For subdomains themselves, you can send each user a hosts file with the proper information, which will direct userX.domain.com to your IP, or better yet - use a free DNS server.

I would suggest you set it up on different ports, as it's much easier.  Standard FTP port is 21, and you can use that maybe for your own use or NON-anonymous accounts.  For each user you can setup a server on that port, User1=31, User2=32, User3=33, etc... the URL you'd send them would then be:

ftp://domain.com:31
ftp://domain.com:32
ftp://domain.com:33
...etc...
0