Solved

using eclipse on different computers/workspaces

Posted on 2006-06-14
9
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am working with Eclipse on PC for my Java needs. I now need to shift my Eclipse usability to a laptop. I have loaded Eclipse on the laptop and I have created a directory called workspace in my documents folder (same as my PC). When I turn on Eclipse in the Laptop and select the workspace that has my current project, Eclipse loads with nothing in its package explorer. Why does it not see my project?

How can I move my eclipse projects from PC to PC?

Thanks,

waffe
0
Comment
Question by:waffe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 16909076
You need to import the project(s)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16909097
Once your projects are known on various computers, you may do cross development,
if only you take newer sources (and settings) with you and do 'refresh' on a project
to let eclipse know that you created new files elsewhere.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16909191
just copy your entire workspace (directory) onto your laptop, thats all you need to do.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 16909363
Objects I have allready done as you say but Eclipse shows up empty in the package explorer; I must be missing something!?

CHEJ importing works perfectly, I can't believe I didn't think of that - sometimes I really feel like a noob!

:)

waffe
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16909373
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16909379
> Objects I have allready done as you say but Eclipse shows up empty in the package explorer; I must be missing something!?

yopu must have been pointing at the wroing workspce, or didn't copy over *all* the files.
Importing is unnecessary, and undesirable as you'll also need to change your workspace settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 16909456
> [...] or didn't copy over *all* the files.

Hmmm... I only copied over the folder inside of the workspace and not the folder called “workspace”, which is probably the problem. I'll look into it further – thanks objects, I owe you one!!!

waffe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16910442
objects, I had problems copying the workspace from Windows to Linux, even converting text files.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16916675
i share workspace between linux and windows all the time without problems.
0