Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inputing Video on Webpages

Posted on 2006-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I need help with adding 3D Maya video to my website. What format do I use as a Plugin? Are there any great tutorials? Any codes? I also need some hints on maintaining quality of the pixels. I would appreciate anything you could give me that would allow me to add faster loading, high quality video to my webpage. Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:AllHale
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16914148
AllHale,

I'm not sure you want to embed Maya video unless there is a free player that most people can download to handle it.  Instead, you should convert it to one of the more basic formats such as Quicktime, Windows Media, or Flash Video.  Not only does it become easier on your users, it probably is more bandwidth friendly.

As far as which one to choose, that depends on your hosting setup.  If you have access to a dedicated streaming server, go with that.  If you are going to be streaming the video via HTTP, I would seriously consider converting it to Flash Video (flv).  It's easy, the quality can be relatively high with good file compression, and everyone already has the player installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllHale
ID: 16914351
Thanks. What program do I need to convert to a .flv? Also, I've attempted to load the video in Flash but the quality is diminished severely. Are there ways to avoid that? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16914504
Flash Video and loading the video into a normal Flash movie are two different things.  The latter does degrade the quality.  The former is a relatively new application that does a good job of things.

If you have Studio 8, you already have the encoder.  If not, go to:

http://www.adobe.com/products/flash/flashpro/productinfo/features/#section-2
and
http://store1.adobe.com/products/flash/flashpro/productinfo/encoder/

for more info.  I think you have to buy Flash 8 Pro to get the encoder, though.  There are third party solutions popping up, but I have no experience with them so I hesitate to recommend them.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16918447
What options are available in the Maya EXPORT menu?  I presume Maya can export to other video formats...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllHale
ID: 16996498
Export only allows you to convert to mov, mb and ma. Neither of which appears to be very helpful. But, I'm trying to focus on the video quality after I import the maya video into a Flash document. Does anyone know if Flash 8 has better video compression than Flash MX 2004? Or more options?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16996506
The Flash 8 Video encoder has better compression than plain flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllHale
ID: 16996561
Is that included with Flash 8 or do I have to order that separately?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16996570
Comes with Flash 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllHale
ID: 16996646
Do you think that will solve my video quality problem or do I need any other software? Because I know that Flash uses Sodexho to import video, and I figure that might be the cause of my problem altogether.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 16996970
AllHale,

Again, the v8 Flash Video encoder is not the same thing as what Flash used to do with video.  I can't guarantee it is exactly what you want since this partly technical spec and partly your definition of quality retention.  I can tell you that it is an improvement over the way it used to be with Flash.

Yah know, if you want to contact me by email through my profile, you can mail me a CD or post the video on a FTP page somewhere and I will convert it using the video encoder and repost the result...



0