Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP .Net: Create excel file using excel object

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to create excel file and make use of excel feature to process the data. Can anyone educate me on how to create excel fle using excel object? Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:scissorhand
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmarksbury
ID: 16916422
You can use the Microsoft Office Interop.  In your web app, go to add reference, select the tab that lists assemblies and find the office interop.

Keep in mind, it is not a good idea to be doing this type of processing on a web server because you will sustain high CPU and memory usage with that assembly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JonathanTheMan earned 400 total points
ID: 16938017
If your goal is just to create an Excel spreadsheet and populate it with your data then you should try to avoid using Excel itself on the web server as it has the potential to make your server pretty unstable as well as sucking resources, as mmarksbury has commented on.

Two alternatives are:
- if you are using Excel 2003 or later, generate the spreadsheet as an Excel XML file. Being xml, these are not difficult to generate though they do have a lot of required Excel gumpf - the best way to start is to have a look at the format of the file Excel creates if you save a spreadsheet in XML format.
- if you do not need complex formatting & formulae, generate the spreadsheet as a simple HTML table but send it to the browser with the "application/vnd.ms-excel" content type.
e.g.
<%
      Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"
%>
<table><tr><td>This will be in the first cell of the spreadsheet</td><td>This will be in the first row and second cell</td></tr></table>
0