[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 port forwarding help

Posted on 2006-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to forward 3389 from wan to internal ip address on a pix 501.  How do I go about that?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ingenia
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16909573
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 <insidehost> 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255

access-list <Name> permit tcp any eq interface outside eq 3389
access-group in interface outside.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16910291
>access-list <Name> permit tcp any eq interface outside eq 3389
                                                       ^^
There's a typo in there. Should be

access-list <Name> permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389

<8-}

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16910711
Yep :-) The 'eq' should be removed from there.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17258801
any luck yet, ingenia?
0