Solved

Macromedia Captivate - Advantages n disadvantages

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03


Hi ,

We are currently looking for an elearning development tool. Many suggested to go for macromedia captivate. Could anybody please fill me on the advantages n disadvantages of macromedia captivate? Also, are there any other elearning development tools ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITburnout
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 50 total points
ID: 17057405
Hi depends what you want to learn, macromdeia is a huge subject.
I think any facet of macromedia and dreamweaver is awsome stuff to learn. It is an individual journey and depends what you want to do with it.
Was there a specific arena your looking for?
A Quick Look at Macromedia Captivate
 http://www.learningcircuits.org/2005/feb2005/clothier.htm
http://www.vtc.com/products/captivate.htm
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Web-Authoring/Macromedia-Captivate-Review/

Flash developement?
Animation/
ok a starting point, this should help point you in a direction lots of white paper.
http://www.agelesslearner.com/intros/elearning.html
http://www.adobe.com/resources/elearning/

Merete
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 50 total points
ID: 17157291
Advantages:

Simple to learn and user friendly
Loads of features!
Presentation is broken down into convenient “slide” interface
Allows full control over events within a slide
Exports to FLASH (small file size, high resolution) i.e. export your powerpoint files to flash
Record everything you do on screen, including each mouse click, each letter you type, each program you execute. It can even record narration as you execute the on-screen actions. In essence, Captivate acts like a big tape recorder for your computer screen.

Disadvantages:

Not many....
Cost perhaps - there are many open source alternatives
Can only export to flash .swf or .exe file
Seen by some users as difficult to get to grips with

Download a trial of Captivate from here:
https://www.adobe.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=captivate

Overview:
http://www.adobe.com/products/captivate/

Some reviews/tutorials:

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/68251/macromedia-captivate.html
http://www.derekfranklin.com/2004/10/video-tutorials-macromedia-captivate.htm

Alternatives:

Camtasia Studio

Camtasia Studio lets you easily create compelling training and presentations for Web and CD-ROM delivery, and you can do it without ever leaving your office.  It is the only product versatile enough to record live PowerPoint presentations, personalized technical training sessions, and rich software demonstrations.

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp?CMP=KgoogleCStm

CamStudio 2.0:
 
CamStudio is an open source screencast application cabable of capturing both audio and video directly of your PC screen - and store it for later playback. This is great for demonstrating how different applications, websites, etc. work and how to use their features. CamStudio outputs AVI files but is able to convert these to flash (SWF), so that the screencasts can easily be used on any website. Advanced features include adding of captions, video-in-video e.g. for narrator and CamStudio's own loss-less codec, which provide sharp images while keeping the filesize to a minimum.

http://www.camstudio.org/

Wink:

Wink is a free alternative to applications like Macromedia Captivate (formerly RoboDemo) that let you make computer based tutorials (CBTs), presentations, slideshows etc. Wink let's you capture whatever is going on on your Windows or Linux system and can export it as Macromedia Flash .SWF files which you can either distribute on CDs, email or simply put it up on your website. It is completely free, full featured and can be put to personal as well as business use without any licensing restrictions!

http://www.debugmode.com/wink/download.php

Good luck!
0