Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the static ip address of a domain controller

Posted on 2006-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
 Hi,

I have to change the whole ip address scheme for the office. I will also change the static ip address of the dc. Are there any tips/tricks about this issue? Should I follow steps from a document. Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards.

sedat
0
Comment
Question by:sedatoktem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16909261
not really, shutdown your machines and doyour server first, make sure you flush your dns and recreate an approp host file
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 16909269
Here's a couple of guides:
http://searchwinsystems.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid68_gci924473,00.html
(Note when it says Delete your type A records, it means for that server only - that IP address only).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21477242.html
More links and ideas on the topic in the above thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedatoktem
ID: 16909392
after the ip change is complete I just have to change/control host type entries under my dns zone? I have simulated the process on virtual machine and discovered that after the ip address is changed a host entry is created automatically under dns zone. I just delete the old entry. Is that ok? thanks.

sedat
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16909687
thats fine :)
0