Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to use MScom control in vc++

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I want to use MS communication control in VC++. Can any one send some sample code
0
Comment
Question by:Nagu71
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16926807
Hi  Nagu71,

Unfortunately i couldn't fins anything in VC++ but was able to find few applications in VB5 and VB6 - check out these

Dial Phone Numbers Using MSComm Control: Demo - http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1305
Read Barcode Scanner Data From A Serial Port - http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2408
Utility to Test Serial Comunication Port - http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2413
Send/Receive Data Via the Serial Port Using MSComm Control - http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2236

_____Jags
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16926817
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kaliyugkaarjun earned 2000 total points
ID: 16932219
HI,
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcsample/html/_sample_mfc_vcterm.asp
check this link..it has example code given..Hope it will help u..
0