Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easiest Way to close a Window

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a window, that has a close button, I would like to make it close. So I have the method:

    private void m_CloseButton_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
      components.Dispose();
    }

is Components.Dispose();

The easiest way or is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jvn222 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16909468
try this.Close();
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsay
ID: 16909500
You can use two methods. You should use the close method on the current form object. To call this, just type this.close(); The close method will displose all resources used by the form.

You can also use Application.Exit(); but in that case the form_Close and form_Closing events are NOT triggered so be carefull with this as code won't be executed in these events.

hth
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16909797
this.Dispose();
--pradeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16909912
Hi tyr this
using System.Threading;

and add
Thread.CurrentThread.Abort();

--pradeep
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 16911812
what do you wanna close? only a specific form or the whole application with different forms?
0