Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having trouble starting up a newly assembled PC

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi guys,

I have just completed the assembly of a new PC. When I start up the PC it stays on for about 15 seconds and then switches off. The display seems to indicate that the boot process is initiating, but then the computer shuts down before I have the chance to do anything. All components are brand new.

Looking for some pointers as to whether:
1) i have cabled something incorrectly; or
2) a hardware component is faulty

The following components are currently connected:

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-8I945P Pro
CPU: Intel P4 3.2 Dual Core
RAM: 2x 512mb DDR2 in dual channel config
HDD: 80Gb Western Digital SATA
Video: XFX GeForce 6600 PCI-E

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rael_lucid
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 16909616
Check the CPU heatsink and fan. If the fan is not turning, the system will close down when the processor gets too hot, and it won't take long for that to happen.
If it is a heat issue, check fans and review the thermal paste applied.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16909714
you can try booting with less : disconnect hdd, and try with 1 ram stick (also try the other one)
or try another video card, even a cheap pci one for testing
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16909913
I had exaclty this same issue, runs for a while then shuts down and wont reboot until it has cooled off. My heatsink wasnt screwed down correctly so i reseated and applied more thermal paste as Phototropic suggests and all has been fine since.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16909924
Yeah, it does sound like an overheating issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16910743
make sure the jumper settings on the mobo are correct for your cpu & ram, reset the cmos using the mobo jumper, double check everything is connected properly & securely
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quisling
ID: 16913915
May be you could remove and reinstall the heatsink and CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:rael_lucid
ID: 16916340
Thanks for the suggestions guys... I removed the CPU and fan and then re-attached. that seems to have done the trick.

Thanks again for the speedy help!!

Rael
0