?
Solved

Removing an exchange server from domain

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
if i were to disjoin, then rejoin an exchange server computer from the domain for troubleshooting purposes would this cause any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16909583
You cant do that. Once you will disjoin your Exchange server from the domain, everything will be broken.
Exchange server's Computer account plays a vital role in Exchange's functionality.

What exactly the issue is? and why you want to disjoin and rejoin your Exchange server computer from the domain?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 16909723
how about deleting then recreating the computer account for the serve rin active directory?  I have already done this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16909742
Are you facing any issue now?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 16909749
yes, i cannot start the system attendant service.  I get a message sayin it has started but then stopped because it has no work to do...Also get an error opening system manager c0070005.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16909764
Check the application log for all errors you get when you try to start the System Attendant Service.

Go to your Active Directory Users & computers - Users container - "Exchange Domain Servers" group
and check the members tab. - Check if your Exchange server computer account is the member of this group, if not, You will have to manually add your new Exchange server computer account in it.

try to start the service again and if it fails again, check the Application log.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 16909798
the server was not their but i added and it still did not work.  i am receving event 1005 and 2114.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16909816
Please let me know the complete description of these event Ids. with their source and category.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 16909839
I have already check the event id's etc.  This i really strange as the server was fine..all i did was reboot it and noticed a service failed.  now i even get trouble logging on to the domain..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16910097
maybe you can try resetting the computer account in the domain and then try to connect it back to the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16910228

Your event ids indicate that there is some problem in with ur netlogon service , and this happens when u remove a client from microsoft networks , as u have mentioned above ,

Follow the article below as microsoft has suggested some registry editing for this problem .
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269375/en-us

This would solve ur problem .


Amit.
0