Solved

Swing Calendar or Scheduling component

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
850 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi everybody..

I want to ask..is there any free swing component library which provides the Calendar and scheuling components like those in outlook...?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aiklamha
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16909589
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 16909591
thanx objects... let me see this..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 16909598
thanx...objects... this gives me the Datapicker component. but the actual bet is Calendar and schedular... like the ones in Outlook...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 16909619
not aware of anything sorry, you'll probably need to build that yourself.
Its really more an application than a just a component.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 16909621
For your reference these are the images...
lke in the following image.i need both the month view(left) and the day view(right) of calendar
http://img126.imageshack.us/img126/6076/calendar4up.jpg


like in the following schedular image.. i need the schedular component(right) which is able to display the free and occupied time of an entity...

http://img126.imageshack.us/img126/5153/schedular9sd.jpg

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 125 total points
ID: 16910000
There is something here as well:

http://www.java-calendar.com/ 
0