Solved

hotmail account has been stolen... :@

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
4,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi everybody.

Is there a way to restore a stolen hotmail email account.??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:t_itanium
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16909594
stolen means?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16909625
hacked and change the password
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16909635
write down to Hotmail Support team, they will rechange the password for you, and will mail back to you, but you will have to provide the exact information which you used while creating your account.
the other way is obviously, "rehack" your account! ;)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16909655
thanks for the quick response

..the hotmail account i created with fake data... it is a free acount and i am using not true data... not true name nor dates of birth nor address?

is there a way to get suppot from hotmail support team ? or is there another way around

cheers
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16909660
>  it is a free acount and i am using not true data... not true name nor dates of birth nor address?
really doesn't matter that you used wrong names and addresses, you will have to provide the exact names and addresses whihc you used while creating the account, plus your secret question and password etc etc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16909688
what i meant that my data is chosen randomly... i don't remember them ..

does giving them my previous password work??

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16909691
i mean without the name and address .or other info??
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 16909726
you can always try..... tell them the situation clearly, that is you chose some random detials which you cannot remember, but the old passowrd and username is this and this, which is hacked by someone n bla bla!
i think they will ask about the secret question you set for password..... but not sure.... you write to them first.... and let's check out how they can help you! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16909733
ok i'll try and get back to you.. thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16909741
good luck :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 50 total points
ID: 16915998
If the account has been accessed by anotrher and passwords and security information has been altered you will find that the Hotmail support team will not provide any assitance if you are unable to confirm the current security information.

They are notoriously unhelpfull in such situations and I have seen several questions posted here where even a user with a paid for (subscription) hotmail account is refused help from hotmail support.  Even where they are still paying a monthly fee with their credit card!  They will just send you standard replies pointing out they cannot help as you cannot confirm the security questions/password etc.

Good Luck (you will need it).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nikorba
nikorba earned 50 total points
ID: 16928098
To retrieve your password if you do not have a hint

If you cannot use the automatic password retrieval system, please send MSN Hotmail the following information about your account. We must receive this information for verification purposes. Hotmail will not under any circumstances reset a password without this information, correctly presented.

Hotmail’s official advice on what to do if you forget your password (continued)

Login Name
Name
Zip Code
State
Country
Telephone Number
Year of birth
The Addresses Saved in Your Address Book
Names of Folders in Your Account
Approximate Date of Last Successful Login
Approximate Date of Registering Your Account
Any Hotmail Premium Services You Use

For security reasons, and to help you regain access to your account as quickly as possible, all requests for help regarding passwords MUST be sent ONLY to the following address: service_x@hotmail.com


http://www.brooklinelibrary.com/Computer/hotmail.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------
Maybe the hacker who hijacked your Email has changed only your password and the secret Question and not the other infoz :)

regards :)
0