Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

could firewall stop spam

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a firewall pix 515e and don't have the ISA server, I'm using SBS2003, but I have huge spam mails comming every day to the users. are there is any way to configue the pix to stop the spam mails from comming in?

thanks

Mostafa
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16910288
Unfortunately, the PIX does not have any spam filtering capability.
My suggestion is to use a 3rd party spam filter outsourced like Frontbridge (now Microsoft)
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/services/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16919163
a packet level firewall cannot filter data on application level
(well, some firewall claim or try to do that, but it's a task for specialised software as lrmoore explained)
0